Scoil: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I heard tell of a man once that was always dreaming that if he went to London Bridge he'd find a crock of Gold.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up and down there. A man came up to him and asked him what he was doing. He told him - Well says the man Im always dreaming that there's a certain man in a certain place with a white thorn bush growing on the ditch outside his door, and if I searched under it I'd get a crock of Gold. Begor says he I'm the man, for I have a white thorn bush growing outside my door. He came home and he found his crock of Gold under the bush.

There was a woman one time and I heard that she had a lot of children...

There was a woman one time and heard that she had a lot of children and this night a few women came to her, and asked her if she'd give "um" lodging for the night. She was a kind-hearted woman, and although she had a lot of children she promised to keep them. They were inside sitting around the fire when a neighbouring woman ran to the door and said that all [?] [?] was on fire Up the ladies jumped and ran out. The neighbouring woman closed the door after them and bolted it, and she told the woman of the house to stretch the tongs on the floor, and to turn the three legged stool up side down, and to throw out the water that the children had washing their
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”