Scoil: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Lord Mt. Eagle lived near the Eagles Nest in Kerry.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dow and a couple of ducks swimming in it. The father and mother were eating spuds out of a sciathóg.
    Back they went to London, and when the steward told his mistress that when they were approaching the domain their was the grandest one they ever saw, with big high trees and yellow and purple blossoms on them.
    When they were entering the domain they met a regiment of soldiers with a general in change of them. He had the grandest head-gear, that was ever seen on a general, and their there was a lake outside the door with birds swimming on it with every kind of colour on them, and that they were eating from a table with golden enter laced rods.
    She married Lord Mt. Eagle.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée