Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is one of the religious stories I heard which was told long ago in this locality. Long ago there lived two men one of them was a Catholic and the other was a Protestant. They were great friends. They had only on diseigreement. Each man thought his own religion was the right one. They made a bargain. That the first one of them that would die should come back and tell the other which was the right religion. After some time the Protestant man died. Shortly after his death, he appeared to the Catholic and said "Stay as you are" Then he vanished again
    2. am
    Jeremiah Mahony