Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candle making was one of the most common Irish industries in Crookhaven. Many kinds of candles were made as tallow candles and candles made from the oil of fish. The older candles were rush lights. The rushes were peeled and placed in a vessel containing the oil of fish which had to be boiled. The tallow candles were made out of tallow. The tallow was melted and put into the moulds and cotton thread was put through it. They made candles also in the same way out of the oil of fish.
    Other candles were also made for religious purposes. They were known as "scraitheóga". They were made of tallow and cotton thread was put through them. They were very small and the people wore them inside their clothes when they were blessed for protection against accidents. The people in Crookhaven made those candles and when people were going to be anointed they lit them by their bedside.
    Farmers also used them when
    Mary Pyburn