Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 41 years ago a steam boat called the Memphis was wrecked at the Mizen in a dense fog. There was a general cargo on board the Memphis. The Memphis left Montreal bound for Liverpool. Nine of the crew of the Memphis were lost.
    Another steam-boat called the Oswestern was wrecked in the same place. The Oswestern had on board a general cargo. The Oswestern was bound for Liverpool. Some of the crew of the Oswestern were lost.
    About eight years after the Oswestern was lost another big steam-boat called the Irada was wrecked in the same place. The Irada left Galveston bound for Liverpool. The Irada had on board a cargo of cotton and oak staves. The captain and six of the crew were lost. There is a very dangerous headland at the Mizen on which the boats struck. A lighthouse stands there now to protect passing vessels
    Jeremiah Mahony