Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Smuggling was carried on to a great extent in my district in the past times. One of the most famous smugglers was Daniel Coughlan, brother of the Admiral mentioned in the previous story. He used to go to foreign countries and bring with him, wine, whisky, tobacco, silks, and other things Once he went to Amsterdam in Holland and got a cargo of tobacco and brandy and sailed back for Crookhaven. On the way a Revenue cutter chased them. He ran under the Old Head of Kinsale and put out his lights. He then went ashore in a small boat and put a light on the rock. The English men stopped watching it as they thought it was the ship that was ashore. In the meantime he sailed for Crookhaven without any lights and unloaded his cargo.
    Mary Sullivan
    Ard na Saileach, Co. Chorcaí