Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs in the locality are held in Goleen. Buyers sometimes buy cattle in the country and at cross and at the farm houses. There are no local traditions of fairs held on hills near graveyards. The fairs are held in the street in Goleen. When cattle are sold luck money is given. When a bargain is made they strike hands. The animals are marked by clipping the hair at the side. When the animals are sold the halter or rope is not given away. The best fairs are in May and September and at Christmas. There are no special fairs for sheep or horses or bonhams. All cattle are sold at the one fair in Goleen. In former years the fairs were not held in Goleen. The people had to go to Schull or Bantry to sell their cattle.
        1. trádáil
    Jeremiah Mahony