Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story is told by the older inhabitants of the village of Crookhaven of the days when the O Mahony's held sway there. The site of their castle can be pointed out today. It stood on the strand a little distance from the spot where the village shops are now situated.
    In those days a chieftain in the North lost his son in battle. (The North is probably not the North of Ireland, but some area lying to the North of Crookhaven). He grieved night and day for this son. The deep grief at length caused him to be deranged. He imagined his son still lived, and left his home to seek him. He went from castle to castle seeking his son. His query always being- Is my son Diarmuid here. When he received the reply that his son was not there he used to leave sadly saying "where Diarmuid is
    1. táirgí
    Mr Florence Mc Carthy