Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in this locality in olden times. The people had to go to the nearest town to sell their butter and eggs. Sometimes the even walked as far as Cork city. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass. This is still done. Many different articles were sold. Money was not always given. Labour was given in exchange for goods. Many words were used in buying and selling as, tick, boot, cant, change and many other words. Long ago hucksters pedlars and dealers in rags and feathers came to the village. Pedlars still visit the district selling small articles as boot laces studs buttons brooches etc. It was thought unlucky to buy or sell goods on certain days. The usual day that was thought unlucky to buy or sell goods was Friday. Long ago there were many different coins as the four penny piece, the ten penny piece. These were made of silver. There were also many other coins as crowns sovereigns half sovereigns and guineas. There are no
        1. trádáil
    Jeremiah Mahony