Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Boxty bread was generally used in old times when the potatoes were partly unsound...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Blood puddings were made by a combination of the blood and puddings of a pig mixed with oat-meal. The blood of the pig on being killed was kept. A basin was held under the pig's throat after the animal was stuck. The blood was then kept stirred and heated while the meal was mixed with it and stuffed into the puddings. The puddings being at first thoroughly cleaned and washed. On this account it was considered inadvisable to feed the pig for twenty four hours before being killed. The puddings were then boiled and were fit for use. They are still being made in some houses where the old women assemble for the purpose. It is considered one of the feast days among them. The young lassies of modern times are too lazy and too proud to go to the trouble. It entails a good deal of labour and care.
    (Gríosgiu na mudhain) the name given to the large pudding, not of course dealt with as above.
    1. táirgí