Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Boxty bread was generally used in old times when the potatoes were partly unsound...

(a). Boxty bread was generally used in old times when the potatoes were partly unsound. The unsound part of the potato was scraped away. Scrapers made of tin, pierced with small holes were used. The potatoes were scraped fine - shredded like shavings at a saw mill. The scrapings were then put into a calico cloth and squeezed, so that they became dry pulp. A flour paste was then made and the pulp inserted, so that the paste covered the pulp on both sides. The method was something similar to that adopted in making an apple pie. The whole was then baked. When baked it was something similar to our modern potato cake, but darker in colour, and of a somewhat tougher texture.
    (b)
    Sowens. The writer expects that this is the drink known as "Sheerins" or more commonly called "Sound? Sheerins". This was made by steeping meal in water and allowing it to remain until it became quite sour. It was considered a very healthy drink.
    1. táirgí