Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

A battle is Supposed to have been fought in the immediate neighbourhood of the school...

A battle is supposed to have been fought in the immediate neighbourhood of the school. The date is not known. Remains of human bodies have been found in the hills on the land of Michl Fallon Culleenirvan, John Smith Curnalea. Quite recently the quarrying of gravel had to be suspende owing to this fact.
    There is an old castle on what may be called the foundations of an old castle on the land belonging to Fallons of Coolderra. There is nothing remaining but a few huge grass-covered thick walls. Some hold it was a monastery and that this "Díseart" the parish of Dysart got its name. The old church of Dysart has its two gables standing. Tradition has it that when Cromwell's army was passing, the gables were allowed to stand contrary to the usual procedure, owing to the hospitality given by the local residents to both men and horses. In all other levellings of churches there is one gable sttanding. Fallon was then as now the man's name living in the house nearest to the graveyard according to tradition.