Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

There are two estates joining at the Ballintleva School: -
    (a) The Curnalea estate which was at first owned by Gunville French of Clairmount House, Ballyforan. On this estate the Ballintleva school is built. It is one of the oldest schools in Connaught. The estate went into bankruptcy, and Mrs. French purchased it. She bequeathed it to Dr. Gillooly the bishop of Elphin - the condition being of estate - payment of debts and remainder for charitable purposes. Mr. Hynes purchased the estate. Luke Smith acted as bailiff for Mr. French. He was also teacher of the school of which Gunville French was manager. He succeeded in getting two holdings of land from which some tenants were evicted. This land is still in the family. He was quite dutiful. His son Peter Smith acted for Mr. Hynes, did his duties faithfully. There was never any clearance on this estate. There were just three evictions.