Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People have been cured by the application of a plaster to the affected part. A man named Nicholas Murphy near arthlone had the cure formerly. The present custodian is a man named Sweeney Curtis about three miles to the east of athlone. The plaster has to be applied in the ordinary way then allowed to remain until it falls away. The root of the cancer comes, with the plaster.
    Thomas Gately, Curnalea, Curraghboy, Athlone was cured of cancer in the lip in this way. The pain during the period is intense.
    The plaster I understand has to be repeated perhaps once or twice - should it fail in dislodging the cancer in a reasonable time as the plaster grows weak sometimes. A third plaster has to applied.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine