Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hardships endured were great. There is no exact or approximate record of the numbers who died. They were going around weeping and wailing. Some large farmers gave employment in the tilling of the land, threshing and scutching corn etc. The labourers in recompense received coarse food which consisted of stirabout (porridge) and buttermilk - boiled turnips etc. There was no payment. It was quite common to see large groups of men waiting at some farmers' doors at day break in order to be taken on first.
    In excavating for road material on the land of John Smith some time ago, large quantities of bones were found. The remains were supposed to be people buried during the famine period. John Smith's gravel pit is situated in Curnalea near the Ballintleva School.
    Coffins made of rushes were used for the remains on some occasions.
    1. am