Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Mataoir pronounced Mautheer is the nickname applied to the Fallon family...

(a)
    Mataoir pronounced Mautheer is the nickname applied to the Fallon family. One of the largest clans in South Roscommon was supposed to be a mat weaver. These were straw mats used for beds by the people of those days. He came as such and evidently acquired a good deal of land of land through his industry. Land was very easily obtainable in Roscommon(South) in those days. Hid descendants added to the family territory, and now the largest land-holders in the parish of Dysart. Their lands extend from Taughmaconnell to Four Roads. They don't relish the title or nickname.
    (b)
    Lackies - the name applied to a family or rather families named Gately due to a common ancestor named Malachy. The christian name is still very common among them.
    (c)
    Crimmin is a nickname applied to another family of Gatelys, due to the defective speech of the grandfather