Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People from this district go to perform stations on the 15th October every year to a holy well situate between Ballyforan and Ahascragh, on the left hand side of the road, known as St Cuan's well. The old people used to call it Cavius (?) well and writer always thought this meant St Kevin's well. Father Malachy Brennan however has removed the doubt.
    Sometimes the station is performed some day during the week preceding. It may be performed within the octave. Several people from this area go there but as it is not in the writer's area, other people it is presumed will supply details.
    Brideswell called after St Bridget, was a place at which stations were performed now a pattern for amusements, held on the last Sunday of July.
    There is no holy well or place of pilgrimage in the immediate neighbourhood of the school.