Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Wooden ploughs were used. The Hake? or connecting affair was made of iron and connected with the Swuidle? by a small chain in the usual way.
    The Common Car - a cart with wheels like rollers was also used.
    Hay forks were also made in a rough way in the local forges were also used.
    Axles for carts were also "set" at the forges. The setting consisted of drawing out and polishing the ends of the rough axle so as to make it fit exactly in the box of the wheel.
    .
        1. foirgnimh

Wooden bed-steads and chairs were made by the local Carpenters...

30 A.
    Wooden bed-steads and chairs were made by local carpenters. The best larch was used. Several of these old wooden chairs may be found in what are now termed old - fashioned country houses. Crooks known as pot crooks suspended from a beam over the open fire are still to be found in several houses. Thomas Gately and James McDonnell Curnalea are possessors of these. They were made up in the local forges.