Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Big Fair on the Rock was surely a great day but if it even got a bad name it was on account of the Faction Fights. I only saw one of them on the Rock and such a day's slashing was never before seen. The McCarthy Downeys, ODuncolls and Donovans were the parties mostly stuck in each other. A challenge was given to see who was the best man and maybe they'd be only two would start it before twas over they'd be a hundred stuck in it
    I remember this day that the fight began. A fellow by the name of Regan from Gleann na Shnáth was struck in one of the tents and thats what started it. But they came on the Rock and blackthorn and hazel rods were got. They used have them prepared for the day and there they started walloping each other. The Donovans and McCarthys were stuck in it and Im damn sure some of them didnt know who was fighting but
        1. trádáil
      1. daoine