Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

Sgolb being free meant that there were no knots in it.
    The Sgolb was first carefully dried. Then strips were cut off it with a knife. These varied in length and were sometimes three or four feet long according to the length of the Sgolb. These strips called Sciotacáin were then placed beside the hearth, on the hob or sometimes stuck in a hole in the chimney and were used when they were wanted. It was many the time says Mr O'Driscoll we had to milk the cows in the Winter time and the only light we'd have would be a Sciotachán stuck in the wall.
    Tis often we used to go out at night catching birds and the dickens a light we'd have only the Splinters. You'd see them stuck in holes in the walls in the kitchen once the night would fall.
    Twas many the salmon I picked out of the river at night time while some other fellow held the Splinter on the bank.
    Jeremiah W. O' Donovan
    Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí