Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is another fine old song which I took down from Con O'Mahony Droumousta during the summer of 1936. He informed me this song seen in print and he related to me as follows, how and by whom it was composed. Those are his words.
    About forty years ago there lived in the village of Drimoleague a family named Coakley. The family consisted of two boys Jack and Dan and a girl named Ellie .They all received a good sound education in the old school in Drimoleague and after spending a few years working around the village Jack, together with a cousin of his one Houlihan of Lehana joined the British Navy.
    The Houlihans were a gifted family and were great poets. However one Christmas when Jack Coakley and his cousin Houlihan were in foreign service in Madras Bay, and miles and miles from their old native homes, they got their heads together, and composed the following song about Drimoleague
    Drimoleague
    I think of thee Dear Drimoleague on High Stret there's my home