School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

It is situated to the south of Bantry in the town-land of Drom Liath.
    Near the Bantry Chapel there is a large plot of ground. This plot is used as a graveyard and is known as the Chapel Yard.
  2. Long ago when the Famine was in Ireland there was some corn brought into Bantry Bay in ships. This corn was to be given out to the poor people. The military had the giving out of it, and they used the Deal Yard as a store for holding the corn.
    The military had a magistrate over the distributing of the corn in Bantry. This man's name was O Connell and he lived in Beech House, where Mrs Hurst now lives.
    One day there were some bags of grain left outside the door. In one of the bags there was a little hole. A poor woman came along from the west and she began to pick out some grains with her hand to eat them.
    M. Hutchinson
    Unknown