School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. One night a man from Durrus was going home from a neighbour's house and it was very late. As he walked along the road, he saw a horse and cart coming towards him. Then he thought he heard people walking behind him and he looked back and there he saw a funeral about twelve yds behind him.
    The man stepped over a ditch to let the funeral pass and, when it was gone, he came out on the road again, and there he saw a man with a cross look and red eyes who said to him. "The day is for the living and the night is for the dead. Go home and do not stay out late again."
    The man ran home and he never stayed out late again.
    Marcus Ó hÚrdail