School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to sit down near the stick and to wait there until he came back with a pick and shovel to dig the gold. Then he ran home for the pick and shovel and when he came back he was surprised to see the field covered with sticks all the same kind and the little man had disappeared. He did not know which stick to dig at, and he had to go home without the gold.
  2. About a year ago there were two boys coming home from a dance along the Snámh road about four 'o clock in the morning. They had a box in their hands and when they came to the lonely part of the road the box was taken out of their hands. They got a great fright and they
    Patrick Cronin
    Bantry, Co. Cork