School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. The first the French fleet entered Bantry Bay there lived a family called the Barrys on the east end of Whiddy Island. These people left their homes and went to the east.
    Before they left they buried gold in the ditches. Some of these people never returned. There land was occupied in later years by the Tobins. When Tobin's men were making improvements on the land they were levelling ditches and they found some gold. When the Tobins heard this they stopped the work and went looking for it themselves. It is said this gold was the risining of the Tobin's in Whiddy at first.
    Some of the old people would tell you that there is gold buried near the Old castle of the O'Sullivan's in Whiddy, which stands there at the present day.
    Donal Downey
    Bantry, Co. Cork