School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago when Fionn Mac Cumhail and his companions were out hunting. They saw a beautiful house and they went in to it. When they went in they saw a long table and two lines of chairs.
    They all sat down only Celan, who was the strongest man in Ireland. After a while they tried to get up but they were clung to the chairs, and the chairs were clung to the ground. Then Fionn put the thumb of knowledge into his mouth and said, "Let no man touch the walls and it is with blood we shall be freed."
    Then Celan went out and killed a few sheep, he had nothing to bring the blood so he brought the full of his two hands. He freed every one of them but one, and he would have freed him too but he had not enough blood, he freed every part of him but his back, then they all pulled
    Donal Lynch
    Bantry, Co. Cork