School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. About a mile to the west of Bantry town is situated a grave yard known as Ard na mBráthair. On this spot stood a monastery in other days and a few dressed corner stones still remain on the grounds as evidence of its former existance.
    The monastery was founded about 1460 by Dermot O'Sullivan--one of the Dunboy family and given to the Franciscan monks and fathers. It was sacked and destroyed by Cromwell's soldiers some time after 1649 and the grounds have since been used as a Burial place.
    Tis said that most of the cut and dressed stones of the monastery were drawn away and used in building the present Bantry House.
    In the grave yard stands a huge cross erected by the late T.M.Healy, first Governor General of the Irish Free State-- and his brother Maurice in memory of the Famine victims, whose remains lie in a large pit near by.
    Abbey, Co. Cork
    Michael Fitzgerald