School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the milk and afterwards drank the curds. Then when he made the churn a week after it had like to burst with the supply of butter he got.
    A similar story is told about another farmer and it was by reddening an iron in the fire he found out the person that did it. It is said that when the iron is red, the person that did the deed will come to the door for something.
    Written by-- Patrick Cronin, Black Rock Road, Bantry, Co. Cork
    Obtained from-- Mrs. Dennis, Parade Field, Bantry, Co. Cork
  2. There was a man living near Bantry long ago, and, when he was dying, he told his wife to bury him in a certain graveyard. His wife did not grant his request, but she buried him in another graveyard.
    A couple of nights afterwards two men were going home, along the road near the graveyard, and they heard a great loud noise. They stopped as they were, and after a while, they saw a funeral coming along. They stood in off the road, and the funeral passed by. There were
    Tomás Ó hÚrdail
    Bantry, Co. Cork