School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people watched and waited all night but nothing happened and until this day the Church has remained without a roof in the Chuchyard of Durrus. People say that it was how the angels got angry at being watched and would not put the roof on.
  2. Long ago there lived a man in a farm in Newtown, and he had twelve cows. He had the best cattle around the district and they had a lot of milk.
    One winter evening, as he went out for the cows, he found that one of them missing. He searched all the fields but, when he came to the Fort-field, he found a croud of small men dressed with red coats and caps and they having the cow tied to the tree over the fort.
    When he went over to take away the cow from them, suddenly the place
    Tom Tisdall