School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. One night a man from Durrus was going home from Bantry fair when he was stopped on the road by an old woman, who asked him would he carry her as far as Durrus grave yard. The man said he would, and the old woman stepped into the cart.
    All along the way she kept silent until they came to Durrus graveyard, and then she said, "I am far enough now." The man stopped the cart and the old woman got down. The he saw a crowd of people on the road before him, and when they saw the man coming, they ran towards him and threw some stuff into his eyes and when they did that he got blind.
    Then the person whom he had give the lift to, came, and drove the horse home for him but, he was blind ever after that.
    Tomás Ó hÚrdail
    Bantry, Co. Cork