School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    white stood up and pointed towards them, and then towards the shore. When Mac Carthy saw this he fainted with fright. When he woke up the white man was stil there, and when Mac Carthy saw him again he fell back and broke his neck and died. The white man said to Murphy "Go home the night is for the dead". Then the white boat vanished under the sea.
    Dick Murphy rowed as fast as fast as he could towards the shore and never went fishing again after that because he was too frightened.
  2. Long ago a priest was giving mass on the top of a hill near Bantry. There was a great crowd there. The priest found that he was very ill and he said to himself that he could not finish mass, because he was too ill. He then left the mass rock. The people that
    Michael Nagle
    Bantry, Co. Cork