Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Rathconnor and in the Parish of Kilbride and the Barony of Cams. There are sixteen families which are comprised of seventy-five persons. The most common name is McDermott and about half of the houses are slated and the remainder are thatched and galvanised and they are one storey high.
    Rathconnor derives its name from its forts or raths which number six. They are quite close to one another. There are ten old people getting old age pensions. There are no Irish speakers in it but John Mullany and Mr. O'Malley can tell some good stories in English. The both of them live in the same village.
    There are more houses in it than in former times, as it was one time a herd's house on them. There are some old ruins of houses which people left in bad times. All the young people from this district emigrated before the emigration was stopped. They emigrated to America and to England and to other foreign countries.
    It is a very good high level land with no bog in it and there
    Rathconor, Co. Ros Comáin