Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain beliefs connected with certain days in Ireland. There is a belief that it is dangerous to go on water in whit week. It is also believed that it is unlucky to leave cows out at night in May. The days begin to get long in February. There are two hours and a half on the day at the fair of Lanesboro which falls on the 12th of February. Some people believe it is not right to throw water out on the First of November without saying "make place" for fear the fairies would be outside and be wet with the water that would be thrown out. Some of those beliefs are true. It is also believed that if you are going to a fair and meet a red haired woman you should turn back because you would have no luck that
    Patrick Gavigan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)