Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Casheltauna is not very big, and only part of it joins the main road. There are only seven houses in it and there are about thirty people in it. There are no lakes in it but in a neighbouring village there is a lake the name of Shadlough. It is about a mile in length and about two hundred yards in width. The young men go and bathe there every fine Sunday in Summer.
    At night the young men go rambling to a neighbouring house playing cards for money. Sometimes a farmer of the village brings home a fowl or an animal from the fair which he cannot sell and he "puts it up" as the saying goes.
    Everyone from the neighbouring villages gather and they have to pay money to get into the house. They sit down at the table and they play cards and whoever wins will get the animal that is put up.
    Casheltauna, Co. Ros Comáin