Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was a crime in Ireland for a priest to say Mass. There was a priest who was pursued all day long by the English army or better known as Priest hunters, and when night came he chained his horse's four feet, and lay down to rest by a wall in MullyMux in County Roscommon.
    Some time during the night the army was coming down the hill. The Priest was asleep. The horse tried to wake the Priest but was unable. Then he caught him by the coat and shook the Priest and he woak up. He had only time to get on horseback, the horse gave three plunges and broke the chains on his feet, and got away in safety with the Priest. From that day to this the marks of the three leeps are there to be seen.
    "Its years have passed away since then
    In sun and wind and rain.