Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    any hesitation he gave him thirty shillings for it. Afterwards he told the man who had found the gold that he got five pounds for it, and that it was all gold except that there was a little sand through it.
    Of course the man was very foolish to sell it to a shop-keeper as he had a right to send it to a gold expert who would give him the right value for it.
  2. There are several stories told by the old people about hidden treasure. It is said that there is a crock of gold hidden between two rocks around Carnalasson school County Roscommon.
    It was buried by two men whose names are not known, but they gave no information where it was buried except that
    Joseph O' Donnell
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)