Scoil: Carnalassan (uimhir rolla 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long distance down at the back of Mr O'Malleys house is an old ruin called the Abbey. Here the people say there was a building where monks lived until Cromwells soldiers burned it. The gable-ends are there yet and here the priest used to say mass in Penal Days. He was dressed in layman's clothes, but it is so remote off the road that he was never disturbed by the soldiers.
    My mother remembers being told the following story of a Mass Rock some miles from her home. This rock was in the middle of a wood standing alone, bare, upright, point to the skies. It was called in Irish "Carraig an Aifrinn". This was one of the places where Mass was celebrated in Penal Times. In those times Catholics were not allowed to assist at Mass, priests not allowed to celebrate the Holy Sacrifice. It was a treasonable offence to do so
    1. am
    Joseph O' Dowd