School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    house. If a cow, calf, horse, or any other domestic animal becomes ill during the year this 'cake' is sought out, and a tiny piece is administered as an antidote.
    In some houses in this district St. Brigid Crosses are made, on the eve of St. Brigid's day, that is on 31st January. These Crosses are supposed to ward off disease, and one is placed in the dwelling house, also one in each out house to keep disease away from both people and animals.
    It is the custom in this district to kill something "for God and Martin", as the country people say. The killing may be done any day from 1st November to 11th November, but not later. The latter date is St. Martin's Day. The corners of the house are sprinkled with the blood of the animal so killed.
    Garland Sunday, the last Sunday in July, is our local Pattern Day. Some thing has already been said about this on Page 70.
    Friday is thought to be a good day to begin any new undertaking.