School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    beneath a hedge, we will find a blackbird or the thrush. The thrush likes the hedge because he may find a morsel of food, or a berry, or a haw that has been overlooked till now, he can also see danger without been seen. When startled by our approach the blackbird flies off with a loud cry of alarm to the other birds - unlike the thrush who flits shyly and silently away.
    (4)
    The names of some birds in this part of the country are the robin, thrush, blackbird, and crow. Also these stay with us for the winter. The robin builds in a mossy ditch. Her eggs are white, and she lays five eggs. The thrush builds her nest in the hedge, her eggs are blue with black spots. The blackbird builds her nest in the hedge, also, her eggs are grey, she lays four eggs. The crow builds in a tree she lays five eggs. Her eggs are blue.
    Pattie Greene
    Mrs F. Greene