School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Linen making was carried on as follows in our district. First the flax was pulled; next it was bogged; next it was dried; then it was beetled and scutched. Girls went to one girl's house for the scutching, and the evening it was over the tow of the flax was burnt outside the house as a sign to the lads of the district that the scutching was over, and telling them to come to the dance. Then is twas scutched in the next house in like-manner, and so on. Next it was carded and spun. Next it was brought to the weaver to be woven. It was then brought home and bleached.
    Kathleen Tansey
    Sheeane, Co. Roscommon
    William Kivlehan
    Camlin, Co. Roscommon
  2. A man called "Phil the Nailer" lived in the village of Ballinameen about fifty years ago. The trade he carried on was nail-making. His trade is not carried on now in this district. He used to supply all the people around with nails and pig-rings, and all such articles. This was the last nail-trade carried out on in my district.