School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. It is considered unlucky for a woman to come into your house first on New Years Day. It is an old custom not to throw out ashes on that day, or on May Day, or for a woman to come out on the road before you, or to give away anything out of the house on May Day. It is supposed if you pay out money on "Hansol Monday" that is the first Monday of the New Year, you will have ill luck on all your undertakings for the year. No one, only a member of the family, would be allowed to milk cows on the 1st May. It was the belief that if anybody else milked there would not be any butter got on the milk for the year.
  2. It is thought that no water should be thrown out on New Year's Day. Neither water nor ashes should be thrown out on May Day. People say you would throw out your luck with these things on the above mentioned days. No country person would give away Milk on May Day, or allow anybody outside the members of the household to milk the cows on that day.
    It is on May Morning that "the bad women of the district" perform their witch craft to "bring the butter" from their neighbours.