School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. On New Year's Day the people of the locality have a custom they call "letting in the New Year". Very early in the morning a man or boy runs around to the neighbouring houses, especially those most popular with him and wishes them the good luck of the coming year. He is then treated to the very best in return, and if they have a bottle of whiskey or wine etc., he has to have some. Then those people consider themselves to have good luck for a year: but if a woman or a girl come in they imagine it to be the reverse of fortune. The people in some districts would not lend anything on New Year's Day.
    On May Day (1st May) there were several old in some districts.
    On this day there were charms used against witch-craft: people would not let out any fires, or let any man put a coal in his pipe, as it was believed that if they let out any coals that their butter was sure to be taken away for that season by witches.
    Patty Greene
    Mrs M.A. Tansey