Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they erected over the graves may still be seen. They are however too old to be able to read the writing on them. St Eadaoin who lived in this district was buried there.
    A story is told about this place. When the place fell into ruins a farmer used to put his cattle in there (out) on wintry nights. One night a thorn bush grew up in the door and blocked the way into the church.
    Killeen. There was a church and convent at Killeen. There were a great number of nuns in this convent. They used to cross from Killeen to Ardcarne. There is nothing left to commemorate this church except a small heap of stones and a
    Patrick J. O' Hara