Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would not allow this Sergeant Ireton to be buried on his estate. The Sergeant then told him if he wouldn't allow him to be buried on the place he would come back after his death and take care of the place from him in the form of a ghost. The Colonel who was a Protestant then told the Sergeant he would allow him to be buried any - where he liked on the place. Then when the Sergeant died he was buried in the place he had wished in a grove beside Parker Hutchinson's house.
    One night after Parker Hutchinson's death a girl was waiting for a car which was coming from the town. She was waiting on the lawn in front of Hutchinson's house.She was out a long time and then her people went out to look for her. They found her dead beside the Lawn with the lantern which she took out in her hand some distance away from her quenched.
    One man was going for the priest but he got afraid and another man went with him. They brought the priest with them. When they were going up the lawn they were stopped by the ghost of the old Sergeant. The priest said some words and took a whip in his hand and banished the ghost of the Sergeant into a lake which can still be seen in
    Patrick Collier
    An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Laoise