Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man and his wife living in a house together. A little man used to come in every night for lodging, this night he knocked at the door.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    -night to be hung and if you let me I would stop it." The man brought him in and made tea for him. When he had the tea drunk he asked the boss for a bit of paper. When he got the paper he wrote on it "daily mass". When the little boy was six he used to go every day to mass, but he got sick this day and did not go to mass. The next morning he got up and went to mass. When he was at his prayers a rope came down from the top of the chapel and it looped it around his neck. This was to remind him not to miss mass anymore.
    Bridie Manning
    Patrick Manning