Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a man and his wife and four children, two boys and two girls. They were living where Michael Brophy is living now.

Once upon a time there was a man and his wife and four children, two boys and two girls. They were living where Michael Brophy is living now. One time two of the children got sick. There was a fairyman in Ballyragget and this man knew about him. He went to the fairyman to tell him about his children. When the fairyman saw him coming he said "hello Pat." The man asked him how did he know his name. The fairy asked him how did he know about his two children. The fairy asked him did he know a certain tree in a certain field. Then he told him that one of the children would die and the other would live. Then he gave him a bottle to give to the children. He told him to mind the bottle when he would be going out in a certain gap. When he came to the gap a storm arose. He minded the bottle and he brought it home. A few days
    Katty Manning