Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ireland had many strange customs and beliefs in the fairies long ago. One of them was never to throw vessel water or rinsing water outside the doorstep.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the doorstep. "Will you promise" The woman said she would. In a short time she was as well as ever and never did she throw water outside the doorstep.

Once upon a time there was a man and he had an unsound mind. The police put him into the asylum.

Once upon a time there was a man and he had an unsound mind. The police put him into the asylum. This day a farmer was passing and the madman was inside the wall digging. The farmer spoke to the madman and the madman spoke to him. The farmer said that he should not be in there and he so steady in the mind. The man said he was well settled in the mind but nobody would take him out to work. The madman had a spade with him and he asked the farmer would he buy it. The farmer said he would buy it and then he asked
    Katty Manning