Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mr Carpenter of old town was coming from his home in Knocknabrannar. When he came to Murphy's cross he met a sow upon the road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they did not come any further. When he came to the door he told the servant man to quench the fire and the light. Then he told the servant man to go in the morning to Pat Murphy's kiln and that he would get his hat and 18s 0d that he lost in the struggle with the sow. So the servant went where he said. The man was not able to leave the bed for a week after.
  2. (gan teideal)

One time old John Butler and his wife were visiting their friends in Ballyragget. About four o' clock they were leaving the house to go home.

One time old John Butler and his wife were visiting their friends in Ballyragget. About four o'clock they were leaving the house to go home. When they were outside the gate they met a little small man going in. When Mrs Butler saw him going in, she shouted at the woman of the house and said "Don't give this little fairy any lodging." The little man looked at her and told her to mind her own business. He also told her that she would not get home safe. "Oh" said Mr Butler "take that
    Maggie Manning
    Patrick Manning