Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time there lived a man and his wife and they were very happy for a long time until at last the woman died and the man was alone. So one night after the death of his wife he was coming home from town and he met his wife on the road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the same time. She told him that she would be coming on a horse behind the first gentleman and that he should strike the horse with the ball of iron and she would be free again. The next night he did as he was told and when he saw the horses coming at a far distance he was taking off his coat to strike the horse when they passed him and she waved her hand to him. So he never saw her again.
  2. (gan teideal)

One time there was a woman and seven children living in a little house beside a bog. It was a turf bog and it belonged to her. She had some dislike to her neighbours and she would not let them get the turf out of the bog.

One time there was a woman and seven children living in a little house beside a bog. It was a turf bog and it belonged to her. She had some dislike to her neighbours and she would not let them get the turf out of the bog. When she was dying she called her seven children to her and she said. "You can mind the turf by day and don't let anyone
    Maggie Manning
    Patrick Manning