Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there were a poor woman and her son living together in a house. Her husband was dead and she was very poor. She had one cow and she made up her mind to sell her.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to put the bottle on the floor and say "bottle do your work" The man went home and left the bottle on the floor and said "bottle do your work. In a minute a little man came out of the bottle and asked them what would they like The woman said she would like a beautiful table laid for them. He laid the table and they were happy ever after.
  2. (gan teideal)

One day there were men picking potatoes in Freinnstown. They had an ass with them for carrying in the potatoes. When it was time for dinner the woman of the house called them.

One day there were men picking potatoes in Freinnstown. They had an ass with them for carrying in the potatoes. When it was time for dinner the woman of the house called them. When they were coming in they tied the ass to a window. When then came out he had a plank stripped. They rooted it up and they found the crock of gold. Ever after that he was called the goldfinder.
    Katty Manning